Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-03T17:41:22+05:30


The amylase enzyme is secreted by the pancreas into the duodenum/starting point of the small intestine and this enzyme amylase breaks down the carbohydrates(complex substances) to maltose/sugars(simple substances).
this amylase will be active only in the basic medium thats the reason the carbohydrates are not broke down in  the stomach(acid medium).


there is another enzyme called salivary amylase/ptyalin which breaksdown the carbohydrates in the basic medium in the mouth.



hope this helps u.
pls mark as brainliest
1 5 1
thankyou frnd it really hlp me
ur welcome n iam happy it helped u :)
thank u frnd :))
hmm thnkss again
:))
2016-03-03T17:41:38+05:30


The enzyme amylase is a enzyme present in saliva..
it helps to break down starch into small carbohydrate molecules.
it is an enzyme that helps in digestion of food..

0