Answers

2016-03-04T15:15:56+05:30
Here we have to find the diagonal of the park by Pythagoras method
Let a rectangular ground be ABCD

AB^2+BC^2=AC^2
120×120+50×50=AC^2
14400+2500=AC^2
√16900=AC
130=AC
therefore shortest distance is 130m
1 3 1
Did you got it.
Thanks for helping!!
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-04T15:26:20+05:30
As we know that Sunita and her friend were standing in a rectangular park. So the shortest distance from an opposite corner is the diagonal of the rectangle.
l=120m
b=50m
By using Pythagoras theorem
h²=l²+b²
h²=120²+50²
h²=14400+2500
h²=16900
h=130m
So the distance covered by Sunita to meet her friend is 130m.
2 3 2
pls mark as brainliest if it helped you
thanks !!!
your most welcome