Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-05T17:38:04+05:30


Since the edge of cube is 9 cm this will be the altitude of the cone. 
The radius of circular cone will be 9:2=4.5 cm. 
The volume of cone is given by formula: , where R is the radius and H the altitude of cone. Since we are asked for the largest cone, its volume must be equal or less than the volume of cube. We write: 

 so answer will be 60 .75 [pie]cm
³
1 5 1
2016-03-05T17:47:26+05:30
Diameter of cone = height of the cone = side of cube = 9cm
volume of cone = 1/3 × 22/7 × r × r × h
radius of cone = 9 / 2 cm
= 1/3 × 22/7 × 9/2 × 9/2 × 9
= 2673/14
=190. 9 cm cube
0