Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T12:22:49+05:30
Let The Number be x
According to the given Question
√x + 20 = x
√x = x - 20
Squaring both the sides
x = x² + 400 - 40x             [ (a - b)² =  a² - 2ab + b² ]
x² - 41x + 400 = 0
x² - 16x - 25x + 400 = 0
x(x - 16) - 25(x - 16) = 0
(x - 16)(x - 25) = 0

ANS = x is equal to  25 or 16 both are correct answers
If any doubt regarding this plz consult me
Mark this Brainliest if this helped u

Thankx 
 
2 5 2
2016-03-06T16:07:54+05:30
√x + 20 = x
√x = x-20
x = x²+400-40x
x²-41x+400=0
x²-16x-25x+400=0
(x-16)(x-25)=0
x=16 or 25
0