1. In a model ship , the mast is 9 metres height, while the mast of the actual ship is 12 metres in height . If the length of a ship is 28 metres how long is the model ship ?
2. Mohan prepares tea for for himself and his sister . He uses 300 ml of water , 2 spoon of sugar, 1 spoon of tea leaves and 50 ml of milk . How much quantity of each item will he need ; if he has to make tea for 5 persons

2

Answers

2016-03-06T12:32:53+05:30
1)9=12×3÷4
therefore length is 28×3÷4=21 2)for this the values for 2people are given therefore multiply it by 5/2 to get values for 5 people
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T12:45:32+05:30
1) 21m The Ratio is 9:12
2) Quantity for 5 persons
i) Water 150 * 5 = 750 ml
ii) Sugar 1*5 = 5 spoons
iii) Tea Leaves 1/2*5=2 1/2 spoons
iv) Milk 25*5=150 ml

For 1 person Divide the quantity by 2, then for 5 members multiply the divided quantity with 5. You will get the Results
1 5 1