Answers

2016-03-06T17:55:27+05:30


The numbers are 5 & 3
1 5 1
plz mark as brainliest
method
5²=25 & 3²=9. Add 25 & 9 . you'll get 34
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T18:10:14+05:30


Let One Part Of The Number be x so other part = (8 - x)
According to given statement
x² + (8 - x)² = 34
x² + 64 + x² - 16x = 34
2x² - 16x + 64 - 34 = 0
2x² - 16x + 30 = 0
2x² - 6x - 10x + 30 = 0
2x(x - 3) -10(x - 3) = 0
(2x - 10)(x - 3) = 0
x = 10/2 OR x = 3
x = 5 OR x = 3
If x is 5 other number = 3
If x is 3 other number = 5

Mark This Brainliest If This Helped You
4 5 4