Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-06T23:01:38+05:30
Probability Of Guessing The Correct Answer = x/3
Probability of Not Guessing The Wrong Answer = 1 - x/3 --- to test this 
x / 5 = 1 -x/3                                                           take example 
x/5 = (3 - x) / 3                                                        of 1 coin tossed
3x = 5(3 - x)                                                            in air and let assume
3x = 15 - 5x                                                             P of getting tail is 
3x + 5x = 15                                                            25% so P of getting
8x = 15                                                                    Head is 1 - 25% 
x = 15/8                                                                   which is 75%

Value Of X is 15/8
Hope U Understood
Mark This Brainliest if This Was Helpful

3 5 3
  • Brainly User
2016-03-06T23:08:51+05:30
Probability of getting correct answer = x/3
Probability of getting the wrong answer =x/5
Probability of getting correct answer + Probability of getting wrong answer = 1
x/3 + x/5 = 1
5x/15 + 3x+15 = 1
8x/15             = 1
 x                   = 1*15/8
x                    = 15/8 = 1.875

Therefore, the value of x is 15/8 OR 1.875
1 5 1
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted