Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-07T17:08:30+05:30


Aim : To prove that plants release oxygen when exposed to sunlight

Apparatus : Testtube, Funnel, Beaker with water, Hydrilla twigs, Glowing incense stick

Procedure :

1) Take a beaker with water and put hydrilla twigs into it
2) Invert a funnel over these twigs
3) Invert a test tube full of water over the stem of the funnel
4) Ensure that the level of water in the beaker is above the level of the stem of the inverted funnel
5)Leave the apparatus in the sunlight for few hours

Test: 

Remove the test tube carefully by keeping your thumb over the mouth so that the gas doesnt escape.
Insert a glowing incense stick into test tube. It bursts in to flames. This gas is oxygen

Result:

This experiment proves that green plants release oxygen when exposed to sunlight
3 4 3
2016-03-07T18:10:54+05:30
Aim : To prove that plants release oxygen when exposed to sunlight

Apparatus : Testtube, Funnel, Beaker with water, Hydrilla twigs, Glowing incense stick

Procedure :

1) Take a beaker with water and put hydrilla twigs into it
2) Invert a funnel over these twigs
3) Invert a test tube full of water over the stem of the funnel
4) Ensure that the level of water in the beaker is above the level of the stem of the inverted funnel
5)Leave the apparatus in the sunlight for few hours

Test: 

Remove the test tube carefully by keeping your thumb over the mouth so that the gas doesnt escape.
Insert a glowing incense stick into test tube. It bursts in to flames. This gas is oxygen

Result:

This experiment proves that green plants release oxygen when exposed to sunlight
2 1 2