Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-30T18:59:56+05:30
Profit means  if we buy a thing in 10 rs and sell in 15 rs then we had a profit of rs 5
 formula SP-CP= profit
loss means if we buy a thing in 10 rs and sell in 5 rs then we had a loss of rs 5
     formula CP-SP=loss
discount means if we buy a thing in 10 rs and sell in 5 rs then we gave the profit of rs 5 to the buyer

2 3 2
2014-07-30T23:01:52+05:30
*Profit means gain in selling price above cost price.
profit = selling price - cost price
 *Loss means decrease in selling price below cost price
loss = cost price - selling price
* Discount means reduction in the selling price by certain percentage. 
0