What are the differences between homologous and analogous series

2
Comment has been deleted
homologous and analougous organs
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
visit this link ...... u will find answer..... https://www.quora.com/Whats-the-difference-between-homologous-and-analogous-organs

Answers

2016-03-10T20:16:26+05:30
Homologous organs are those organs which have the same basic structure aur same basic set of bones but perform doffrent questions Analogous are those organs wich have diffrebt structures but perform same functions
1 5 1
Comment has been deleted
ahh thank you again
Comment has been deleted
:)
Comment has been deleted
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-10T20:20:13+05:30
Homologous- same evolutionary origin and different functions.

Analogous- different evolutionary origin but same function.
Examples of homologous organs are:
1. Wing of a bat and our forearm, or any upper limb of any mammal with other mammals. These structures have similar arrangement of bones but perform different functions according to their habitat adaptation.
2. In plants, all the stem modifications or all the root modifications are homologous with each other. Such structures serve different functions like support, food storage et cetera.

Analogous organs have the following examples:
1. Leaf tendril and stem tendril. Both these perform the function of coiling or support. But one is of foliar origin and the other if stem.
2. Wings of a bat and that of an insect. Bat wing is a bony structure with association with underlying muscles. Insect wing are, however, membranous extensions.
4 5 4
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
thanz
Comment has been deleted