Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-10T21:11:54+05:30
Montmorency, although a dog, is quite a character.  He is a crew member of the boat along the Thames.  J,George, and William swear continually Montmorency is always fighting and would fight any other dog anywhere.  
Ironically, the only thing that can make this dog retreat is a cat!  Apart from all this, Montmorency is always the most realistic of the four.
Montmerency is not portrayed as a mere dog.In face, he is treated at par with the human members of the rowing party.He is a fox-terrier who are clever, adventurous and fighters Montmerency does not like cats.
Once he saw a big black cat.He began to run after the poor cat.The cat showed no hurry.It sat down in the middle of the road.
The look of the cat was such that Montmorency had to stop and look back at the cat.After a while,the cat went away.montmorency came back,embarrased.
If anybody now says "cats" to Monmorency,he shrinks and looks up piteously at him as if to say "please don't".
Montmorencyis adventurous.He cannot let any challenge unresponded.Whenever he saw the boiling kettle,it seemed to challenge him.He got an opportunity once to seize it by the spout.
With a loud yelp left the boat and took a round of the island,running and stopping every now and then to bury his nose in cool mud.From that day he began to dread the kettle.
Montmorency is a fighter by nature.At Oxford he had eleven fights on the first day and fourteen on the second.He was so happy that he thought he had gone to heaven..!!!!Montmorency Biography MonMontmorency Chrackter Sketch Details about Montmorency Dog Montmorency Dog Of Three Men In A Boat Black Cat Verses MontmorencyCharacter Sketch Of Montmorency
2 5 2
2016-03-10T21:12:02+05:30
Unlike the three human characters that are taken from real life, Montmorency is entirely fictional. He represents ‘inner consciousnesses’. According to J, he is an angel too good for this world but is somehow kept back from the mankind.Montmorency is J’s pet dog. He is of a fox-terrier breed and this makes it nearly impossible to train him to be gentler. He is generally of violent nature and is fond of noise and action. He does not take delight in ‘romantic solitude’. It is only he who is not happy with the idea of the boating trip. He feels that there is nothing to do for him on a boat trip as he neither cares for scenery nor smoking. He believes the idea of boating to be a ‘bally foolishness.’Montmorency is keen on being a ‘perfect nuisance’ and to make people go mad at him. His ambition in life is to be ‘sworn at’ and be cursed. He feels proud after achieving such ambitions. He spoils the task of packing as he creates mess by putting his leg into the jam, worrying teaspoons and playing with the lemons.His encounter with the cat named Tom is one of the most amusing episodes in the novel. He could not act violently and surrendered to the gentleness of the cat. Another amusing incident is related to the kettle about which has been curious throughout the trip. But on burning his nose, he regarded it with a mixture of awe, suspicion, and hate.


Pls mark as 5 star!! if it helped!
1 5 1