Answers

  • Brainly User
2016-03-11T20:29:54+05:30
1. occurs in presence of oxygen. 
2. CO2 and water is produced 
3. lot of energy is liberated (38 ATP) 
4.occurs in plants' and animals' cells 
5. C6H12O6 --> CO2 + H2O + ATP ( Energy) 

Anaerobic: 
1. occurs in absence of oxygen 
2. Lactic Acid or Alchol is produced 
3. relatively small energy is liberated (2ATP) 
4. occurs in many anaerobic bacteria and human muscle cells. 
5. in muscles, lactic acid is produced while bacteria as Yeast produces Alcohol (Ethanol) 
6. C6H12O6 --> Lactic acid / C2H5OH + ATP
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-14T17:36:13+05:30
Aerobic respiration vs Anaerobic respiration
Aerobic respiration
1. Common in all higher plants and animals
2. The process occurs inside living cells
3. The process occurs in the presence of oxygen
4. It is a permanent process that continuous throughout the life of plants and animals
5. Energy is released in greater amounts in the form of ATP ~ 36 ATP molecules
6. The process is non toxic to both plants and animals
7. End products are CO2 and H2OAnaerobic respiration
8.2. CO2 and water is produced Anerobic respuration
1 . Common in certain microorganisms but very rare in all higher plants and animal
2. The process occurs inside living cells, but living cells are not essential in some cases
3. The process occurs in the absence of oxygen
4. It is a permanent process in anaerobic microorganisms but a temporary process in higher plants and animals only under anaerobic conditio
5. Energy is released in lesser amounts in the form of ATP ~ 2 ATP molecules. Heat is also generated in fermentation
6.The process often toxic to both plants and animals
7. End products are ethanol and water
3 5 3