Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-12T06:35:59+05:30


Solutions 

⇒ Let the variable "g" represent the height. 

g = 0 ( 1-  \frac{2h}{r}  ) - (1) 

g = 0 ( 1-  \frac{d}{r}   ) - (2) 

⇒ The variable "d" represents the depth or also known as how deep.  

g = 0 ( 1-  \frac{2h}{r}  ) - (1) ≡ g = 0 ( 1-  \frac{d}{r}  ) - (2)  

⇒    \frac{2h}{r}  \frac{d}{r}

⇒ h =  \frac{d}{2}  =  \frac{100}{2}  = 50 km 

Simplify 
⇒ 50 km 
1 5 1
2016-03-12T09:35:22+05:30
Let height be h
variation of g with height=
g=g0(1-2h/r) -----(1)
 variation in g with depth=
g=g0(1-d/r)---------(2)

g0(1-2h/r)=g0(1-d/r)

2h/r=d/r

h=d/2
=100/2=50km.


0