Answers

2016-03-13T20:19:47+05:30
buffer stock was created by the government to store food ; during natural calamities the hit places are provided by the food that is stored in the buffer stock, to distribute among the poor lower than that of the market price  and when their is any decline of production in food grains then the buffer stock seems very useful 

i hope it helps................ 
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-13T20:51:53+05:30
Buffer stock is the stock of foodgrains , namely wheat and rice procured by the government through food corporation of india (FCI). The FCI purchases wheat and rice from the farmERS in the state where there is a surplus production. The purchased foodgrains are stored in grainaries . This is done to distribute foodgrains in the deficit areas and among the poorer strata of the society at a price lower than market price , also known as Issue price . This helps in resolving the problem of the of shortage of food
1 5 1