Answers

2016-03-14T18:20:02+05:30
Let original diameter be d that is 2r new diameter=3/4d or 3/2r original CSA 4*pi*r^2 =4*pi*4r^2=16*pi*r^2 new CSA=4*pi*9/4r^2 =9*pi*r^2 decrease=7*pi*r^2 decrease℅=(7*pi*r^2/16*pi*r^2)*100 =43.75℅
1 5 1
then try !!..
ok i would upload a photo with the solution
okay
please wait
actually the photo was not able to be sent. so it took time
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-14T18:41:44+05:30
Let original diameter be 2x
then radius =x
c.s.a=4×pi×r^2
decreased diameter of sphere=2x-25% of 2x
=2×-x/2=3/2x
decreased radius=3/4x
so,decreased c.s.a=
4×pi(3/4x)^2
=9/4×pi×x^2
decrease in area=
4×pi×x^2-9/4×pi×x^2
=7/4×pi×x^2
so, decreased percentage in c.s.a=7/4×pi×x^2/4×pi×x^2×100%=7/16×100%=43.75%
2 5 2
then what
i just wanted to appreciate your answer
thanks for appreciating me
bye. it was nice talking to you
ok bye