Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-14T21:26:37+05:30
Solutions 

1) Simplify brackets
−2x−6+ x/4 −3+90=180

2) 
Simplify −2x−6+x4−3+90 to −7x/4−6−3+90
− 7x/4 −6−3+90=180

3) 
Simplify - 7x/4−6−3+90 to - +81
 - 7x/4+81=180

4) 
Subtract 81 from both sides
- 7x/4 = 180 - 81

5) 
Simplify 180−81 to 99
- 7x/4  =99

6) 
Multiply both sides by 4
−7x=99×4

7) 
Simplify 99×4 to 396
−7x=396

8) 
Divide both sides by −7
x=  396/-7 

9)  Simplify  to 396/-7 to - 396/7
x= − 396/7

10) Simplify 
-396/7 = answer  
3 5 3
2016-03-14T21:58:41+05:30
First of all, Simplify the parenthesis and add the numbers with variable.
-2x-6+(x/4)-3+90=180
-7x/4 - 6 - 3 + 90

Solving RHS
-7x /4 +81 = 180

Subtract 81 from both sides
-7x/4 +81 -81 = 180 -81
-7x/4 = 99

Multiply 4 on both sides
-7x/4 × 4 = 99 × 4
-7x = 396

Now, Divide (-7) on both sides
-7x/-7 = 396/-7
x = -(396/7) = -(56.57)
1 5 1