Answers

2016-03-14T21:58:29+05:30


They are based on this reason that they were marginalised from many years
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-15T13:36:34+05:30

Reservations in India are based on the caste criterion in the case of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (SC/STs). For OBCs (Other Backward Classes) the criterion is caste plus economic. Caste was adopted as the primary criterion for reservations because it is the basic contradiction in Indian society and not the economic status. The rationale is not to eliminate poverty or to ensure prosperity but to overcome the handicap of the caste-based social discrimination.

1 5 1