Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-15T00:40:10+05:30
Solutions

Let the three numbers be x, y and z.

Sum of the numbers is 98.

x + y + z = 98………………(i)

The ratio of the first to the second is 2/3.

x/y = 2/3.

x = 2/3 × y.

x = 2y/3.

The ratio of the second to the third is 5/8.

y/z = 5/8.

z/y = 8/5.

z = 8/5 × y.

z = 8y/5.

Put the value of x = 2y/3 and z = 8y/5 in (i).

2y/3 + y + 8y/5 = 98

49y/15 = 98.

49y = 98 × 15.

49y = 1470.

y = 1470/49.

y = 30 .

Therefore, the second number is 30.

Answer: (c)
2 5 2
i can't know this question for learning me thank you
  • vag
  • Ambitious
2016-03-15T12:22:56+05:30
Now, substituting the values of (2) and (3) in (1) :-
0
i am sorry... could not complete the answer
sorry