Answers

2016-03-15T13:57:21+05:30
K.E = ¹/₂mv²
       = ¹/₂ (mv)v
       = ¹/₂ pv      ...(i)              [Here p is momentum]
As momentum increases by 20%
Thus new momentum = p +  \frac{20p}{100} =  \frac{6p}{5}
Putting this new value in eq.(i) we get
K.E.' =  \frac{1}{2}*  \frac{6}{5}*p*v
K.E.' =  \frac{6}{5}*(K.E)
Thus the new Kinetic energy will increase by 20% also...
Or, it will be increased by ⁶/₅ times...
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-15T14:16:21+05:30