Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-16T18:34:48+05:30


Sp- Hybridisation: In such hybridisation once s- and one p-orbital are mixed to form two sp-hybrid orbitals, having linear structure with bond angle . Eg Formation of C2H2 molecule

sp2-Hybridisation: In such hybridisation one s- and tow p-orbitals are mixed form three - hybrid orbitals, having planar triangular structure with bond angle . Eg Formation of NH3  and H2O  molecules


sp3-Hybridisation: In such hybridisation one s- and three p-orbitals are mixed to form four -hybrid orbitals having tetrahedral structure with bond angle 109.5



1 5 1
2016-03-16T18:50:53+05:30
Sp3d hybridization
one s-orbital, three p-orbitals and one d-orbital combines and gives five identical orbitals called sp3d hybrid orbitals
0