Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-22T08:18:09+05:30
A prime number has only two factors: 1 and itself. 

A composite number has more than two factors. 


Example 1:  Is the number 2 prime or composite?

Solution:  The factors of 2 are 1 x 2
 

2 is prime

Example 2:  Is the number 9 prime or composite?

Solution:  The factors of 9 are 1 x 9 and 3 x 3
 

9 is composite
1 5 1
2016-03-22T08:31:08+05:30
composite numbers- numbers that have more than two factors are called composite numbers.
example:- * 4- factors 1, 2 and 4
                 * 6- factors 1,2,3 and 6
prime numbers- the numbers which have only two factors i.e 1 and the number itself are called prime numbers.
example:- *5- factors 1 and 5
                 *2- factors 1 and 2
1 5 1