Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-22T14:17:50+05:30

1. Physical factors, e.g. loss of fertile top soil due to water or wind erosion.

2. Chemical factors e.g. depletion of nutrients or the toxicity due to acidity or alkalinity (salinization) or water logging.

3. Biological factors which affect the micro-flora and reduce the microbial activity of the soil. These factors reduce the yield.

Some other factors as deforestation, extensive cultivation on marginal land, improper cultivation practices like mono-cropping, poor manuring, misuse of fertilizers or excess use of fertilizers, excessive irrigation, over-grazing, fragility of soil, adverse weather and mining may accelerate the process of soil degradation.

HOPE THIS HELPS YOU...


1 5 1
plss mark it as brainliest...
thanq...
2016-03-22T14:20:47+05:30
The cause of land degradation is due to the mankind's unplanned activities.
0