Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-23T00:44:25+05:30


Solutions 

1) Lets use n as alex's number 
⇒ n x 1000
⇒ n ÷ 10 
⇒ = 475 


To solve the problem do the opposite steps 

475 ÷ 1000 =  n
n = 0.475

0.475 x 10 = n 
n = 4.75

CHECK YOUR WORK 

4.75 x 1000 = 4750
4750 ÷ 10 = 475 

The answer is correct 

⇒ The answer Alex is thinking of is 4.75
2 5 2
2016-03-23T10:52:09+05:30
Given :
1. Alex was thinking of a number.
2. the number when multiples with 1000 and then divided with 10 the solution is 475.

Need To Find Out :
the number which Alex was thinking about.

Solution :
let the number be X
according to the given
⇒ X * 1000 
⇒ ( X * 1000 ) ÷ 10 - let is be " equation one "

for solving this sum from the " equation one"  we will use the opposite steps i.e.

⇒475 ÷ 1000 = X
⇒ 0. 475 - let it be the (i)
 
from (i) and according to the given :
⇒0.475 * 10
⇒ 4.75

∴the number that Alex was thinking was 4.75
---------------------------------------------------------------
Check : ( according the given )
step one :
⇒ 4.75 * 1000
⇒ 4750 let this be (a)

from (a) and given :
⇒ 4750 ÷ 10
⇒ 475
hence proved.
1 5 1