Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-23T04:23:05+05:30


Solutions. 

Almost all problems that involve the square of a number have two answers.

For this question, the answers are  7  and  -6 .

x = 7
x² = 49
x² - x = 49 - 7 =  42 .

x = -6
x² = 36
x² - x = 36 + 6  =  42 .
2 5 2
2016-03-23T05:07:43+05:30


Let the number you need be x. So atq, x=x²-42 ⇒x²-x-42=0. Solving quad. eqn We get, x=7 and x=-6. (7)²-42=49-42=7(org.no.). (-6)²-42=36-42=-6(org.no. )
1 5 1