Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-23T19:22:36+05:30
HCL of gastric juice disinfects the food and acidifies it for proper functioning of proteolytic enzyme pepsin .
4 4 4
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
2016-03-23T19:24:18+05:30
The role of acid in stomach : 
i.  kills the pathogen and germs in food.
ii. creates acidic medium in stomach.
iii. Activates the enzymes .eg: converts inactive pepsinogen to pepsin.
iv. helps in dissolution of food we eat.
2 5 2
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted