Complete these sentences with phrases or clauses as indicated in the brackets.
i Mithu has a shoe ……………………… . (clause)
ii ……………………… Rajni stopped at Mr. Kumar’s shop to give him the good
news. (phrase)
iii I showed her the house ……………………… . (clause)
iv They returned ……………………… . (phrase)
v We cannot go out ……………………… . (clause)
vi ……………………… we are playing the Chennai team. (phrase)
vii ………………………his mother gave him some fruit to eat. (clause)
viii I will meet you ……………………… . (phrase)
ix The Sun rises ……………………… . (phrase)
x I don’t know ……………………… . (clause

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-27T16:24:12+05:30
1) which is black in colour. 2) My friend 3) which I bought from him 4) from Mumbai 5) as it is raining 6) Today 7) As he was hungry so 8) there 9) in the East 10) where he has gone.. Hope I helped u.. Plz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer..
2 5 2
Plzz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer..
2016-03-27T16:31:37+05:30
1.inside it.
2.our neighbor.
3.over there.
4.after the sun rise.
5.in the rain.
6.despite of our parents permission.
7.at home.
8.when my exams get over.
9.in the east looking like a ball of fire.
10.whether i should go.
0