Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-28T06:13:21+05:30
Solution


Let A be the set of people who speak English. 


B be the set of people who speak French. 


A - B be the set of people who speak English and not French. 


B - A be the set of people who speak French and not English. 


A ∩ B be the set of people who speak both French and English. 


Given


n(A) = 72       n(B) = 43       n(A ∪ B) = 100 


Now, n(A ∩ B) = n(A) + n(B) - n(A ∪ B) 


                   = 72 + 43 - 100 


                   = 115 - 100 


                   = 15 


Therefore, Number of persons who speak both French and English

 = 15 


n(A) = n(A - B) + n(A ∩ B) 


⇒ n(A - B) = n(A) - n(A ∩ B) 


               = 72 - 15 


               = 57


and n(B - A) = n(B) - n(A ∩ B) 


                 = 43 - 15 


                 = 28 


Therefore, Number of people speaking English only = 57 


Number of people speaking French only = 28 
3 3 3
2016-03-28T06:19:59+05:30

Let A --> the set of people who speak English. 

B --> the set of people who speak French. 

A - B --> the set of people who speak English and not French. 

B - A --> the set of people who speak French and not English. 

A ∩ B --> the set of people who speak both French and English. 

Given,

n(A) = 72       n(B) = 43       n(A ∪ B) = 100 
 
Now, n(A ∩ B) = n(A) + n(B) - n(A ∪ B) 

          = 72 + 43 - 100 
          = 15 
 Number of persons who speak both French and English 
        = 15 

n(A) = n(A - B) + n(A ∩ B) 

⇒    n(A - B) = n(A) - n(A ∩ B) 
                     = 72 - 15 
                     = 57
and n(B - A) = n(B) - n(A ∩ B) 
                     = 43 - 15 
                     = 28 
 Number of people speaking English only = 57 
Number of people speaking French only = 28


Hope it helps :)

Please mark as brainliest ^_^

Good day!

2 3 2
true.. but dont try to copy
I did not.
:)
sorry for saying you copied
It's okay!