Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-28T14:05:41+05:30
Esters are derived from carboxylic acids. A carboxylic acid contains the -COOH group, and in an ester the hydrogen in this group is replaced by a hydrocarbon group of some kind. This could be an alkyl group like methyl or ethyl, or one containing a benzene ring like phenyl.
2 4 2
2016-03-28T15:26:07+05:30
Esters are sweet smelling substance formed by reaction of carboxylic acid and alcohol they are used for making perfumes
0