Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-29T11:05:43+05:30
1 population increased 2 number of workers increased 3 demand for goods ans seevices increases
1 5 1
2016-03-29T11:07:36+05:30
 Modern education:Modern liberal education introduced into the country by the British has played a crucial role in undermining the importance of caste in Indian social life.
Increase in the importance of wealth:
Under the caste system, birth was taken as the basis of social prestige. But today, wealth has replaced birth as the basis of social prestige.

Sanskritization:
Srinivas defines sanskritization as “the process by which a low Hindu caste or tribal or any other group changes its customs, rituals, ideology and way of life in the direction of a high and frequently ‘twice-born’ caste”.

Secularization:

The role of secularization in weakening the caste system is great.

1 5 1