Answers

2016-03-29T22:06:26+05:30
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-29T22:09:28+05:30
 A leap year has 366 days, therefore 52 weeks i.e. 52 Sunday and 2 days. 

The remaining 2 days may be any of the following : 

(i) Sunday and Monday 

(ii) Monday and Tuesday 

(iii) Tuesday and Wednesday 

(iv) Wednesday and Thursday 

(v) Thursday and Friday 

(vi) Friday and Saturday 

(vii) Saturday and Sunday 

For having 53 Sundays in a year, one of the remaining 2 days must be a Sunday. 

n(S) = 7 

n(E) = 2 

P(E) = n(E) / n(S)
= 2 / 7
THEREFORE PROBABLITY OF 53 SUNDAYS IN A LEAP YEAR =2/7
2 5 2