Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-31T20:18:48+05:30



Let the breadth of the rectangular park = x metres


Therefore, length of the rectangular park = (x+ 40) metres.


So, area of the rectangular park = (x + 40) ∙ x square metres


According to the problem we get,


(x + 40) ∙ x = 2304


or, x^2 + 40x = 2304


or, x2  + 40x - 2304 = 0 .................... (i)


OR,


Let the length of the rectangular park = x metres


Therefore, the breadth of the rectangular park =(x - 40) metres


Area of the rectangular park = x(x - 40) square metres


According to the problem we get,


x(x - 40) = 2304


or,x2  - 40x - 2304 = 0 ....................  (ii)


Both of (i) and (ii) are quadratic equations.

1 5 1
2016-03-31T20:27:57+05:30



Let the breadth of the rectangular park be 'x' mts.

 length of the rectangular park = (x+ 40) mts.

 area of the rectangular park = length x breadth

                                                 = (x + 40) ∙ x m²

According to the problem,


(x + 40) ∙ x = 2304

⇒ x² + 40x = 2304

⇒x²  + 40x - 2304 = 0 


                                                (OR)


Let the length of the rectangular park be 'x' mts.

 The breadth of the rectangular park =(x - 40) mts


Area of the rectangular park = x(x - 40) m²

According to the problem,

x(x - 40) = 2304

x²  - 40x - 2304 = 0.


Hope it helps ^_^

0