Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-02T13:28:49+05:30
The value of tan 30° is 1/√3

with regards!!!!!!!!!

mark as brainliest if helpful!!!!!!!!!!!!,.......^_^
3 5 3
2016-04-02T13:37:05+05:30
Draw a right triangle with a 30 degree angle
Let the side opposite the 30 degree angle be "1x".
Then by geometry we know the hypotenuse is "2x"
because " the side opposite the 30 degree angle is
one-half the hypotenuse".
Using Pythagoras you can find the 2rd side, as follows:
1^2 + x^2 = 2^2
x^2=3
x=sqrt 3
Then the tangent is opposite/adjacent =  \frac{1}{ \sqrt{3} } =  \frac{ \sqrt{3} }{3}

Ans= \frac{ \sqrt{3} }{3}
2 5 2