7 Choose the correct answer: 5 i It has been a long time since I met your uncle, when you meet him, please ……………… him. (regard, give my regards to, regard me to) ii She tried to ………………a story when asked for the delay in coming home. (cook up, copy out, come about) iii The police are……………… the person who was present at the scene of crime. (looking at, looking forward to, looking out for) iv My neighbour tends to ………………people, therefore he is disliked by all. (put up, put down, put on) v I strongly advise you not to ………………such an attractive job offer. (turn down, turn over, turn away

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-02T22:01:07+05:30
Give my regards to 
cook up 
looking out for
put down
turn away

are the answers............
2 5 2
Please mark it brainiest answer.....................
thanks
2016-04-02T22:22:22+05:30
give my regards to
cook up
looking out for
put down
turn away
2 3 2