Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-04T11:12:53+05:30
Artery:Any of the blood vessels that carry oxygenated blood away from the heart to the body's cells, tissues, and organs. Arteries are flexible, elastic tubes with muscular walls that expand and contract to pump blood through the body.
vein:
An illustration showing veins steming from the heart. Licensed from iStockPhoto. noun. The definition of a vein is a blood vessel that is part of the circulation system through which blood is carried or a streak of something.
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2016-04-04T11:16:02+05:30
Arteries: are blood vessels that carry blood away from the heart (as opposed to veins, blood vessels carrying blood toward the heart). All arteries, with the exception of the pulmonary and umbilical arteries, carry oxygenated blood. 

Vein: In the circulatory system, a vein is a blood vessel that carries blood back toward the heart (as opposed to artery, a blood vessel carrying blood away from the heart). The majority of veins in the body carry low-oxygen blood from the tissues back to the heart; the exceptions being the pulmonary and umbilical veins which both carry oxygenated blood. 
0