Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-07T16:57:04+05:30
Number of cards = 52
She pulls out a king, so cards left = 52-1 = 51

Now, she takes out all the remaning kings, queens and jacks,so cards left = 51 - 11 = 40

Number of Prime numbers between 2-10 = {2,3,5,7} = 4
How may cards have these numbers ? 4 × 4 = 16

So, probability of getting a prime number = 16/40 = 8/20 = 4/10 = 2/5
2 5 2
2016-04-08T09:10:50+05:30
She pulls out a king, so cards left = 52-1 = 51 Now, she takes out all the remaning kings, queens and jacks,so cards left = 51 - 11 = 40 Number of Prime numbers between 2-10 = {2,3,5,7} = 4 How may cards have these numbers ? 4 × 4 = 16 So, probability of getting a prime number = 16/40 = 8/20 = 4/10 = 2/5
0