Answers

2016-04-08T18:55:40+05:30
Firstly, Its Xerophytes and not Zerophytes.

Xerophytes are plants that have adapted to live in dry desert conditions. They have deep roots to pull water from deep within the ground. Their leaves normally turn into thorns for protection. Their stem is green, and it also performs photosynthesis. They have the ability to store water for a very long time.

E.g. Cactus
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-08T18:57:37+05:30
XEROPHYTES- A PLANT SPECIES THAT SURVIVE IN VERY LITTLE WATER SUCH AS IN DESERT OR IN ICE OR SNOW.EXAMPLE -CACTUS ,PINEAPPLE,OLEANDER ETC
1 5 1
Hello, Xerophytes aren't species.