Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-10T13:02:40+05:30
Draw a coordinate system. Mark x = 4 on the positive x-axis. Put a point at (4,3) and draw a vertical line sement from (4,3) to (4,0) Connect (0,0) to (4,3). The length of that line is sqrt(5) by Pythagoras. Using a protractor and using (0.0) as a center, draw the arc of a circle from (4,3) to the x-axis. That point on the x-axis is sqrt(5) from (0,0) The x-axis is the number line and you have determined the point sqrt(5) on that number line. Hope I helped u.. Plzzzz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer..
3 5 3
Thanks dear
fyn
:) wil u b my friend?
who r u
Plz come in inbox
2016-04-10T13:08:47+05:30
We know that √4 = 2
                       √9 =3
√5 lies between √4 and √9. therefore √5 lies between 2 and 3
process:
1) draw x-axis. mark 0cm to 5cm.
2) locate √5 in between 2 and 3 somewhere.

2 3 2