Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-10T17:04:08+05:30
Normally, sum of any two irrational numbers is an irrational number.

However, consider √2 and -√2. Their product is -2 and sum is 0, both of which are rational numbers.

Thus, there can be numbers whose sum and product both are rationals.
3 3 3
2016-04-10T17:10:33+05:30
yes there are number which are irrational and their products is rational 
example : 
⇒ √2 × √8 
⇒ √16 
⇒ 4 
∴ the product of two irrational is a rational 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
yes in some cases the sum of two irrational numbers is rational 
example :
⇒ √5 + ( - √5 )
⇒ √5 - √5 
⇒ 0 
∴ the sum of irrational numbers is rational 
0