Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-10T20:17:05+05:30
Hydrocarbons where there is only single covalent bond between the carbon atoms are known as saturated hydrocarbons.

Alkanes, like Methane (CH₄), Ethane (C₂H₆), etc are saturated hydrocarbons.
1 5 1
2016-04-11T10:34:35+05:30
Saturated hydrocarbons are molecules that only contain single bonds and a maximum amount of hydrogen atoms bonded to the carbon atom present.
Alkanes contains only single bond so they are saturated hydrocarbons for example Methane, Ethane , Propane etc..
1 5 1