Answers

2016-04-11T16:40:26+05:30
A moiety is basically a distinct part of a large molecule. I'll use phospholipids as an example. A phospholipid has two main parts: ahydrophilic moiety, its head, and a hydrophobic moiety, its pair of tails. The hydrophilic head is attracted to water. Hydrophilic means water loving.

hope u understood it...
:))

from urs,
Shreyas
2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-11T16:41:47+05:30
A moiety is basically a distinct part of a large molecule. I'll use phospholipids as an example. 

A phospholipid has two main parts: a hydrophilic moiety, its head, and a hydrophobic moiety, its pair of tails. 

The hydrophilic head is attracted to water. Hydrophilic means water loving. 

The hydrophobic tails repel water. Hydrophobic means water fearing. These tails end up on the inside of a cell membrane, away from water.
2 5 2
pls mark as brainliest ans
nice 1 sis
thakx bro
thank for marking it has brainliest ans