Answers

2016-04-11T19:56:37+05:30
Let the width be w
and length will be w+8
 perimeter of rectangle =2(l+w)
given,
perimeter = 56
 so,   2(l+w)=56
           w+8+w = 28 
                2w=20
                  w=10
        l=w+8, l = 18  
area = l*w   = 10*18 = 180 cm²          
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-11T19:59:52+05:30
Let the breadth = b
           length = b+8
perimeter = 56 cm
perimeter = 2(l+b) =56
                ⇒ 2( b+8+b) =56
                ⇒ 2(2b+8)   =56
                ⇒4b +16 = 56
                ⇒4b = 56-16
               ⇒b = 40/4
               ⇒b= 10
then breadth is 10 cm
        length = 10+8 = 18 cm
area of rectangle = l×b= 10×18 = 180 cm²
1 5 1
length = 18, not 8
see.........i have edited :)
ok