Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-11T20:30:02+05:30
The energy possessed by a moving body is known as kinetic energy.
Eg: A moving airplane,etc.
The energy possessed by a body by virtue of its position is known as potential energy.
Eg: Water in a tank,etc.
1 5 1
2016-04-11T20:45:26+05:30
Kinetic energy of an object is the energy that it possesses due to motion.
eg: an airplane has high kinetic energy due to is high mass and speed.

Potential energy is the energy formed because of gravity pulling a body down.
Eg: a ball falling down from height due to gravity.
1 5 1