Answers

2016-04-14T17:44:23+05:30
Ph less then 7 means acidic and more then 7 means basic. when we eat food, it get stuck in our mouth , bacterias work upon it and convert them into acids. this acids dissolve the enamel and tooth decay occurs. when lot of acid is released, then surely the nature of our mouth also become acidic and it's ph level decreases. so less ph means acidic nature which then results in tooth decay.
1 5 1
plzz mark as brainliest
hey can you give me some more information about this answer
it is 8 marks question
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-15T07:42:52+05:30
Tooth decay starts when the pH of the mouth is lower than 5.5. Tooth enamel, made up of calcium phosphate is the hardest substance in the body. It does not dissolve in water, but is corroded when the pH in the mouth is below 5.5. Bacteria present in the mouth produce acids by degradation of sugar and food particles remaining in the mouth after
eating.
2 4 2