Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-18T15:02:26+05:30
--»They have definite mass, volume & shape
--»Inter molecular distance is short
--»Intermolecular force of attraction is strong.
--»They are incompressible and rigid.
3 3 3
2016-04-18T15:03:19+05:30
The solids are characterized by incompressibility, rigidity and mechanical strength. The molecules, atoms or ions in solids are closely packed, i.e., they are held together by strong forces and cannot move about atrandom. Thus solids have definite volume, shape, slow diffusion, low vapour pressure and possess the unique property of being rigid. Such solids are also known as true solids. These are the general characteristics of solid state. Hope I helped u.. Plzz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer..
1 5 1
If it helped, mark as the BRAINLIEST answer
yeah helped alot ☺
Plzz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer
Plzz