Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-19T14:16:33+05:30
Sporophyte-
the asexual and usually diploid phase, producing spores from which the gametophyte arise. it is the dominant form in vascular plants

gametophyte-
the gamete-producing and usually haploid phase, producing the zygote from which the sporophyte arises. It is the dominant form in bryophytes.
hope it will help u;)))
1 5 1
really helpful thanku
plz mark brilliant!!!!!!!
2016-04-19T14:18:21+05:30
A gametophyte is small and independent.It develops from a spore by mitotic cell division.
A sporophyte is parasitic over the gametophytic plant body throughout its life.
1 5 1