Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-20T19:09:30+05:30
Parabolic mirrors were described and studied in classical antiquity by the mathematician diocles in his work on burning mirror.Ptolemy conducted a number of experiments with curved polished in his optics.parabolic mirrors were also described by the physicist ibn sahl in 10th CE , and ibn al-haytham discussed concave and convex mirrors in both cylindrical and spherical geometries carried out a number of experiments wth mirrors and solved the problem of finding the point on a convex at which a ray coming from one point is reflected to another point. By 11th CE clear glass mirrors were being produced in Moorish Spain.

hope it helps you !!!!
2 5 2
Thanks pehu1
most welcome
if u think plzz Mark it as brainliest ans
;)
2016-04-20T21:10:43+05:30
parabolic mirrors were described and studied in classical antiquity by the mathematician diocles in his work on burning mirror.
By 11th CE clear glass mirrors were being produced in Moorish Spain
obsidian mirrors came in to existence followed by metal coated glass mirrors this led to discovery of metal coated spherical or parabolic mirrors.
 A spherical mirror is a mirror which has the shape of a piece cut out of a spherical surface
Ptolemy also carried out experiments with curved polished iron mirrors and discussed about convex spherical and concave spherical mirrors in his book optics
2 5 2