Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-12T21:56:53+05:30
Told or TELL indicate that a person deliberately communicated with someone else. "He TOLD me to be quiet" or "He TOLD me about the accident".
SAID or SAY refers to words coming from someone's mouth. It doesn't matter whether anyone is listening.
2 3 2
2014-08-12T21:57:58+05:30
Said is the past tense and past participle of say.
told is the past tense and past participle of tell.
this is the main difference between said and told.
0
that is ok, please could you provide an example using said and told
Say' refers to any type of speech and is therefore more general in nature.

Verb Forms: Say - Said - Said - Saying

Use 'tell' to mean that someone has instructed or informed someone else of something. 'Tell' is often used to report what someone else has told a specific person.

Angela told them to hurry up.
Our friends told us about their experiences in Germany.