Answers

2016-04-22T20:29:41+05:30
Respiration is considered as an exothermic reaction because in respiration oxidation of glucose takes place which produces large amount of heat energy..

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-22T20:33:13+05:30
Respiration is an exothermic process because it releases large amounts of energy to the surroundings. During respiration, glucose molecules are converted to other molecules in a series of steps. They finally end up as carbon dioxide and water. The overall reaction is------------> C₆H₁₂O₆ + 6O₂ → 6CO₂ + 6H₂O + 2805 kJ
2 5 2
I have edited it..... Hope its helpful.....
Ur welcome...
Nyc ans der..
Thank u .. :-)
wlcm.. :)