Answers

2016-04-24T14:26:45+05:30
Science :

Sciences a systematic enterprise that using mathematics and measurement, creates, builds and organizes knowledge in the form of tes<span class="_wysihtml5-temp-placeholder"></span>table observations, explanations and predictions about the universe

Contemporary science is typically subdivided into the natural sciences which study the material world, the social sciences which study people and societies, and the formal sciences like mathematics. The formal sciences are often excluded as they do not depend on empirical observations.[3] Disciplines which use science like engineering and medicine may also be considered to be applied sciences.

During the Middle Ages in the Middle East, foundations for the scientific method were laid by Alhazen in his Book of Optics.[5][6][7] From classical antiquity through the 19th century, science as a type of knowledge was more closely linked to philosophy than it is now and, in fact, in the Western world, the term "natural philosophy" encompassed fields of study that are today associated with science, such as astronomy, medicine, and physics.

In the 17th and 18th centuries scientists increasingly sought to formulate knowledge in terms of laws of nature. Over the course of the 19th century, the word "science" became increasingly associated with the scientific method itself, as a disciplined way to study the natural world. It was in the 19th century that scientific disciplines such as biology, chemistry, and physics reached their modern shapes. The same time period also included the origin of the terms "scientist" and "scientific community," the founding of scientific institutions, and increasing significance of the interactions with society and other aspects of culture.




1 5 1
plz mark as brainliest answer
NICE N LENGTHY ANSWER :)
YES
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-04-24T14:32:38+05:30
SCIENCE IS A CONCERTED HUMAN EFFORT OF THE FACTS/VARIOUS PHENOMENA'S.OF EXPERIMENTING/RESEARCHING ABOUT THE FACTS OF UNIVERSE,PLANTS ALL THE LIVING AND NON LIVING THINGS FOUND ON THIS PLANET... THERE IS NO SCIENCE WITHOUT THE SCIENTISTS,INVENTORS ETC..SCIENCE IS THINKING IN A SCIENTIFICAL WAY AND FORMING CONCLUSIONS/HYPOTHESIS ETC...


HOPE THIS HELPS U.PLS MRK AS BRAINLIEST............
2 5 2
MY PLEASURE :)
vani are u telling to me
thank you to both of you
:) OUR PLEASURE
your welcome