Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-08-15T19:41:48+05:30
Essentially a compass is a light weight magnet generally a magnetized needle on a free rotating pivot. this allows the needle to better react to magnetic fields . since opposite attracts southern pole of needle is attracted to the earth's natural magnetic north pole
1 5 1
hope it will help u
Thanks di
Di please ans
welcome dear
2014-08-15T19:54:20+05:30
The core of the earth has iron.this means that earth has a great magnetic power.the compass needle is made up of iron.this is why the compass needle always points towards the north.
1 2 1